Committee Listing

Share

2020-21 Board of Directors and Committee Membership

OTA Board of Directors

President: Heather A. Vallier, MD
President-Elect: Michael Archdeacon, MD
1st President Elect: Brendan M. Patterson, MD 
Secretary:  Thomas F. Higgins, MD
Chief Financial Officer:  Douglas W. Lundy, MD
Immediate Past President: Michael D. McKee, MD 
2nd Past President: David C. Teague, MD
Member at Large:  Anna N. Miller, MD
Member at Large: Philip R. Wolinsky, MD
Member at Large: Joseph Hsu, MD
Annual Meeting Program Chair: Stephen Kottmeier, MD

Appointed Committees

Annual Program Committee
Stephen Kottmeier, MD, Chair
Gerard Slobogean, MD, Co-Chair
Andrew Choo, MD
Brett Crist, MD
Gregory Della Rocca, MD
Kelly Lefaivre, MD
Nirmal Tejwani, MD
Harmeeth Uppal, MD
Ed Harvey, MD
Animesh Agarwal, MD

Ex-Officio Members:
Aaron Nauth, MD, BSFF Chair

Basic Science (Sub-Committee of Annual Program)
Aaron Nauth, MD, Chair
Andrew Evans, MD
Justin Haller, MD
John Wixted, MD
Michael Hast, MD
Christopher Lee, MD

Ex-Officio Members:
Jonathon Copp, MD, Resident Member
Andrew Trenholm, MD, Research Committee Chair
Emil Schemitsch, MD, Presidential Consultant
Saam Morshed, MD, SRI Committee Chair

Bylaws & Hearings Committee
Thomas DeCoster, MD, Chair
Eric Meinberg, MD
Robert Reddix, Jr., MD

Education Committee
Samir Mehta, MD, Chair
Eben Carroll, MD
David Weiss, MD
Theodore Toan Le, MD
Utku Kandemir, MD
Michael Kain, MD
Brian Mullis, MD

Ex-Officio Members: 
Thomas DeCoster, MD, OKO
Daniel Horwitz, MD, AAOS Trauma Content Committee Chair
Megan Cuoso, MD, Resident Member
Nicholas Danford, MD, Resident Member
Jennifer E. Hagen, MD, MS 2020 PA/NP Course Chair
Ryan M. Wilson, MPAS 2020 PA/NP Course Chair
Seth Yarboro, MD, 2020 Fall Resident Comprehensive Course Chair
Holly Pilson, MD, 2020 Fall Resident Comprehensive Course Co-Chair
Thuan Ly, MD, 2020 Spring Resident Comprehensive Course Chair
John Ketz, MD, 2020 Spring Resident Comprehensive Course Co-Chair
Eben Carroll, MD, 2020 Resident Advanced Trauma Techniques Course Chair
Derek Donegan, MD, 2020 Resident Advanced Trauma Techniques Course Co-Chair
Paul Tornetta, MD, AAOS/OTA Course Co-Director
J. Tracy Watson, MD, AAOS/OTA Course Co-Director
Lisa Cannada, MD, Core Curriculum Phase 5 Project Director
Kyle Jeray, MD, Core Curriculum Phase 5 Project Director
Samir Mehta, MD, Core Curriculum Phase 5 Project Director
Roy Sanders, MD, JOT Editor

Finance and Audit Committee
Douglas Lundy, MD, CFO/Chair
Alan Jones, MD
Brendan Patterson, Immediate Past CFO
Hassan Mir, MD, CFO-elect

Publications Committee
Michael Gardner, MD, Chair 
Roy Sanders, MD; JOT Editor-in-Chief
Emil Schemitsch, MD; OTA International Editor-in-Chief
Mark Hake, MD; OTA Video Library Editor
Bob Ostrum, MD; OTA Rockwood and Green Editor (1 rep)
Cory Collinge, MD; Rock and Green Living Textbook Editor
David Teague, MD; Governance Council Chair
Mai Nguyen, MD
Steve Warner, MD

Ex-Officio Members: 
Douglas Lundy, MD, OTA CFO
Stephen Kottmeier, MD, Annual Program Chair
Aaron Nauth, MD, Basic Science Focus Forum Chair
Samir Mehta, MD, Education Chair
Philip Wolinsky, MD, Pt. Education Project Team Chair
Ted Miclau, MD, IOTA Chair
Hassan Mir, MD, DocMatter Chair
Peter Mittwede, MD, Resident Member
Vindra Dass, WK representative JOT
Brian Brown, WK representative R&G

Podcast (Sub-committee of Publications)
Sanjit Konda, MD, Chair
Paul Whiting, MD
Conor Kleweno, MD
Michael Blankstein, MD
Arun Aneja, MD
Ex-officio members:
Michael Gardner, MD - Publications chair
Mike Donoghue, ConveyMD

Video Library (Sub-committee of Publications)
Mark Hake, MD, Chair
Zach Working, MD
Jason Strezlow, MD
Joseph Hoegler, MD
Harmeeth Uppal, MD, MS, FACS
David Cinats, MD
Ashkay Goel, MD
Matthew Herring, MD
Kyle Jeray, MD
James Blair, MD
Philip Mitchell, MD

Research Committee
Andrew Trenholm, MD, Chair
Laurence Kempton, MD
Patrick Bergin, MD
Philipp Leucht, MD
Leah Gitajn, MD
Eric Swart, MD, FACS
Reza Firoozabadi, MD
Andrew Duckworth, MD
Mara Schenker, MD
Frank Avilucea, MD
Emil Schemitsch, MD
Dave Wellman, MD

Strategic Research Initiative
Saam Morshed, MD, PhD, Chair
Paul Matuszewski, MD, 
Sheila Sprague, PhD
Chelsea Bahney, PhD
Mitch Harris, MD

Ex-Officio Members:
Andrew Trenholm, MD, Research Chair
David Teague, MD, Governance Council Chair
Aaron Nauth, MD, Basic Science Focus Forum Chair
Dan Horwitz, MD, Fund Development Chair

 

OTA Board Appointed Committees

Classification & Outcomes Committee
Meir Marmor, MD, Chair
Jarrod Dumpe, MD
Mai Nguyen, MD
Geoffrey Marecek, MD
John Scolaro, MD
Zachary Working, MD
Gillian Soles, MD
Stephen Sims, MD

Ex-Officio Members:
Julie Agel, MD; Presidential Consultant
Jim Kellam, MD; Presidential Consultant
Eric Meinberg, Ex-Officio Classification Compendium Rep
Eric Baranek, Resident member

Disaster Management Preparedness Committee
Roman Hayda, MD, Chair
Eric Meinberg, MD 
Kory Cornum, MD
Usha Mani, MD 
Ken Nelson, MD
Daniel Stinner, MD 
John Hagedorn, MD

Ex-Officio Members:
Jim Ficke, MD, FACS, COT Representative
Augustine Saiz, MD, Resident Member

Evidence Based Quality, Value & Safety Committee
Jaimo Ahn, MD, Chair
Clay Spitler, MD
Peter Krause, MD
Michael Leslie, MD
Gudrun Mirick, MD
William Reisman, MD
Jason Strelzow, MD
Ryan Harrison, MD

Ex-Officio Members: 
Anna Miller, MD, FACS, COT Chair
Alex Benedict, Resident Member


Fellowship & Career Choices Committee
Madhav Karunakar, MD, Chair
William Obremskey, MD
Michael Weaver, MD
Matthew Karam, MD
Paul Perdue, MD
Yelena Bodgan, MD
David Templeman, MD
Brad Yoo, MD
Joshua Gary, MD

Ex-Officio Members: 
Brock Walker, Fellow
Jason Roberts, Ex-officio

Fellowship Match Compliance Sub-Committee
Jason Roberts, MD, Chair 
Michael LeCroy, MD
Kyle Schweser, MD
Dan Schlatter, MD
Paul Lafferty, MD

Ex-Officio Members: 
Lisa Taitsman, Presidential Consultant
Madhav Karunakar, Ex-officio

Fund Development Committee
Dan Horwitz, MD, Chair
Ross Leighton, MD
Brad Henley, MD
Joseph Hoegler, MD
Jeff Anglen, MD
Toney Russell, MD
Lisa Cannada, MD

Ex-Officio Members: 
Alvin Shieh, MD,  Resident Member
Douglas Lundy, MD, OTA CFO
Andrew Trenholm, MD, Research Committee Chair

Health Policy & Planning Committee
Todd Swenning, Chair
Bryant Oliphant, MD 
Lisa Cannada, MD
Chris McAndrew, MD
Ashraf El Naga, MD 
Dan Schlatterer, MD 
Niloofar Dehghan, MD
Brad Dart, MD
John Campbell, MD

Ex-Officio Members:
Dane Brodke, MD, Resident Member
William Reisman, MD, EBQVS Liaison
Anna Miller, MD, COT Chair
Bruce Browner, MD, Presidential Consultant

Humanitarian Committee
Richard Coughlin, MD, Chair
Todd Mailly, MD
Rachel Reilly, MD
Emily Benson, MD 
Peter Trafton, MD 
Paul Whiting, MD
Carla Smith, MD

Ex-Officio Members: 
Eliza Anderson, MD, Resident Member
Chad Ishmael
MD, Resident Member
Roman Hayda, MD, Disaster Management Chair
Lewis Zirkle, MD, Presidential Consultant
Hans-Christoph Pape, MD, International Relations Chair

International Relations Committee
Hans-Christoph Pape, MD, Chair
Kevin Tetsworth, MD 
Fernando DeLaHuerta, MD
Theodore Toan Le, MD
Robert Zura, MD
Anjan Shah, MD
VIctor de Ridder, MD
Shi-Cong Tao, MD

Ex-Officio Members: 
Jeff Donahue, MD, Resident Member
Emil Schemitsch, OTA International Editor
Toney Russell, MD, Presidential Consultant
Richard Coughlin, Humanitarian Chair
Ted Miclau, MD, IOTA Steering Committee Chair

Military Committee
Lt. Col. Christopher LeBrun, MD, Chair (USAF)
Jamie Lyn Engel, MD 
MAJ James Blair, MD (USA)
Christiaan Mamczak, DO 
Lt. Michelle Gosselin, BS, MD (USN)
Max Talbot, MD (Canadian Armed Services)
Chris Renninger, MD

Ex-Officio Members: 
Benjamin Childs (Army), MD, Resident Member 
MAJ Daniel Stinner, Presidential Consultant

Public Relations Committee
Jason Lowe MD, Chair
Theodoros Tosounidis, MD 
Milan Sen, MD 
Paul Henkel, MD 
Rudolfo Zamora, MD 
Lori Reed, MD 
Miguel Daccarett, MD 
Craig Bartlett, MD

Ex-Officio Members:
Jonathon Schneider, MD, Resident Member
Mike Githens, MD, OrthoInfo Project Team Co-Chair 
Jason Lowe, MD, OrthoInfo Project Team Co-Chair
Jason Lowe, MD, Newsletter Editor
Nate Olszewski, MD, Resident Member

OTA Online Discussion Forum Committee
Hassan Mir, Chair
Jeff Anglen, MD
Mike Beebe, MD
Yelena Bogdan, MD
Joseph Hsu, MD
Jason Lowe, MD
Saam Morshed, MD
Brian Mullis, MD
Richard Yoon, MD
Charles Moon, MD
Christopher Lee, MD
Niloofar Dehghan, MD
Nicholas Romeo, MD


Practice Management Committee
Frank Liporace, MD, Chair
Robert Reddix, MD 
Brian Cunningham, MD 
Adam Kaufman, MD 
Lisa Cannada, MD 
Michael Milshteyn, MD 
John Iaquinto, MD

Ex-Officio Members: 
Christopher Flanagan, MD, Resident Member
Brad Henley, MD, Presidential Consultant
William Creevy, MD, Presidential Consultant
Paul Appleton, MD, Ex-officio

Traveling Fellowship Committee
Anna Miller, MD, Chair
Andrew Burgess, MD 
Brendan Patterson, MD 
Phil Wolinsky, MD 
Samir Mehta, MD 

Ex-Officio Members: 
Heather Vallier, MD, Presidential Consultant

Elected Committees

Membership Committee
Conor Kleweno, MD, Chair
Peter Althausen, MD
Marcus Sciadini, MD
John Scolaro, MD
Catherine Humphrey, MD

Ex-Officio Members: 
Susan Scherl, MD, ex-officio
Dan Coll, PA-C
Milan Sen, MD, Presidential Consultant

Nominating Committee
William Ricci, MD, Chair
Raymond White, MD
Geoffrey Miller, MD
James Elmes, MD
Steven Rabin, MD

Orthopaedic Organizational Liaisons
AAOS BOS
William Ricci, MD; Presidential Line Rep
Lisa Taitsman, MD; BOS Match Oversight
Hasaan Mir, MD; Member Rep (also BOS rep to AAOS Health Care Systems Committee)
Kathleen Caswell, CAE; Executive Director Rep

ACS COT (American College of Surgeons Committee on Trauma)
Anna Miller, MD, Chair
James R. Ficke, MD 
A. Alex Jahangir, MD
Clifford B. Jones, MD
James C. Krieg, MD
Carol A. Lin, MD
Mark P. McAndrew, MD 
Hassan Mir, MD
Bryant W. Oliphant, MD
Michael Suk, MD, JD

USBJI BMUS Chapter Authors
Jaimo Ahn, MD (lead author)
Arvind Nana
Gudrun Mirck
Anna Miller
Christopher Renninger, MD
Lt. Michelle Gosselin, MD

Other Orthopaedic Liaison Positions
Bruce Browner, MD; Member-at-Large USBJI
Andy Schmidt, MD; Civilian Rep, EWI
James Ficke, MD; Board Member, National Trauma Institute

Patient Education Project Team 
Philip Wolinsky, MD, Chair
Roy Sanders, MD
Mark Lee, MD
Chris Domes, MD
Paige Whittle, MD
Michael Willey, MD
Saqib Rehman, MD
Babar Shafiq, MD
Paul Perdue, MD

Diversity Task Force
Gil Ortega, MD, Chair
Emily Benson, MD
Lisa Cannada, MD
Jacque Krumrey, MD
Gerald Lang, MD
Milton Little, MD
Douglas Lundy, MD
Toni McLaurin, MD
Samir Mehta, MD
Sarah Pierrie, MD
Nirmal Tejwani, MD
Ex-Officio Members: 
Sarah Blumenthal, MD, Resident Member

Wellness Task Force
Matthew Garner, MD, Chair
Derek Donegan, MD
Milton Little, MD
Anna Miller, MD
Andy Choo, MD
John Tidwell, MD
Jeff Smith, MD
Ryan Will, MD
Kelly Lefaivre, MD
Phil Wolinsky, MD
Katy Metcalf, MD

Educational Audit Task Force
Ken Egol, MD, Chair
Brian Mullis, MD
Samir Mehta, MD
Jennifer Hagen, MD
Anjan Shah, MD
Usha Mani, MD
Paul Whiting, MD
Robert Reddix, MD
Yelena Bogdan, MD
Joseph Cohen, MD
Aaron Nauth, MD
Charles Moon, MD
Amanda Pawlak, MD (resident member)

Educational Outreach for LI Countries Task Force
Emily Benson, MD, Chair
Heather Vallier, MD
Samir Mehta, MD
Robert Zura, MD
Tim White, MD
Holly Pilson, MD
Doug Lundy, MD
Joseph Hoegler, MD
Todd Mailly, MD
Jason Lowe, MD
David Shearer, MD
Paul Whiting, MD
Serge Kaska, MD
David Forsh, MD
Amir Matityahu, MD

Back to Top